FCDO privacy notice: Afghan Citizens Resettlement Scheme (ACRS) Pathway 3

This privacy notice covers:

The collection and processing of personal data for the purposes of referral for resettlement of eligible people by FCDO under the Third Pathway of the Afghan Citizens Resettlement Scheme (ACRS).

This Privacy Notice refers to all data received in relation to Expressions of Interest submitted, requests for additional family members, enquiries raised, and any additional data received from third parties to support the FCDO in the administration of the Pathway.

Who we are

The Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office (FCDO), comprising of teams working in the UK and at British Embassies, High Commissions and Consulates overseas, is part of the UK government. We promote the interests of British Citizens, safeguard the UK’s security, defend our values and tackle global challenges with our international partners. In fulfilling these functions, we process personal data.

We will ensure that we will treat all personal information in accordance with data protection legislation, including the UK General Data Protection Regulation and Data Protection Act (UKGDPR) 2018.

Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office
King Charles Street
London
SW1A 2AH

Telephone: 020 7008 1500

What data we process and why

We will be processing personal data, including special categories of data, to refer for resettlement eligible people under the Third Pathway of the Afghan Citizen Resettlement Scheme.

The data we process includes: name, nationality, passport number, date of birth, gender, contact details, location, contractual information (for former contractors of British Council or GardaWorld), educational details (for Chevening alumni) for the applicant and any eligible dependents (including children) seeking to resettle with their eligible principal. It also includes this data and medical details for additional family members, as well as any other data relevant to considering referral for resettlement under the Third Pathway of the ACRS.

Data provided by third parties

In most cases, you will have provided the data we hold. However, where necessary, we may receive data from third parties, namely the British Council, GardaWorld, Home Office, the Association of Commonwealth Universities (ACU), academic institutions, and any other third parties as necessary to determine eligibility for referral under this scheme.

Legal basis for processing

We process this personal data, including special categories of data, under the legal basis of Public Task processing because it is necessary to perform our official functions as a government department. Referring eligible Afghans for resettlement under the Third Pathway of the ACRS is carried out by the FCDO in the exercise of our official authority.

Data sharing and processors

As part of our efforts to determine eligibility for this scheme, we will need to share sections of your data with relevant third parties, primarily the British Council, GardaWorld and, in some cases, academic institutions. These partner organisations will support the FCDO in delivering this process and may share data with us that you are unable to provide.

The data of eligible people referred under this scheme will subsequently also be shared with and processed by the Home Office to enable resettlement in the UK. This is necessary for the FCDO to perform its official functions as a government department and is in the public interest.

Security of your data

In line with the UKGDPR we take data security very seriously and take every step to ensure that your data remains private and secure.

How long we keep your data

We will retain your data in line with our retention schedules.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about anything in this notice, or if you consider that your personal data has been misused or mishandled, or if you would like to exercise any of your rights, contact us: Data.Protection@fcdo.gov.uk.

You can also contact the Data Protection Officer at the Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office:

Data Protection Officer
Knowledge Management Department
Knowledge and Technology Directorate
Room WHG 127
Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office
King Charles Street
London
SW1A 2AH

Email: Data.Protection@fcdo.gov.uk

Telephone: 020 7008 1500

Complaints

You may also make a complaint to the Information Commissioner, who is an independent regulator. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at:

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF